Who is the lady on the left?

Suzie just could not tell the truth while her friend Samantha (the nice one) just could not tell a lie. The lady on the left wagged her finger at her friend and announced: “She said she is Suzie!” Who is the lady on the left?
Click here for the solution
Since Suzie always lies and Samantha always tells the truth, neither lady would ever say that her own name is Suzie. Therefore the woman on the left must be lying about what the other lady said. The lady on the left is therefore Suzie.

more riddles

How does the man escape?

A man is trapped in a room. The room has only two possible exits: two doors. Through the first door there is a room constructed from magnifying glass. The blazing hot sun instantly fries anything or anyone that enters. Through the second door there is a fire-breathing...

read more

Five-digit number

What is the five-digit number, no zeroes, in which the second digit is three times the first, the third is one more than the second, the fourth is four times the first, and the last is one-half more than the second? The number is: 26789 more...

read more

The peanuts and the monkey

Five men checked into a hotel with a bag of peanuts and a monkey. They planned on dividing the peanuts evenly the following morning. However, during the night, one of the men got up, divided the peanuts into five equal parts, took his fifth and had one leftover peanut...

read more

How many children does Mr. Smith have?

Mr. Smith has 4 daughters. Each of his daughters has a brother. How many children does Mr. Smith have? He has 5 children, all of the daughters have the same 1 brother. more riddlesDonec rutrum congue leo eget malesuada....

read more